Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to this website, www.rainbowbakes.co.uk, operated and maintained by Emma Maria Symonds. We are located in the United Kingdom.

Rainbow Bakes asks that you read this privacy statement carefully as it contains important information on how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and other organisations in the event you have a complaint.
Personal Information
For statistical purposes we collect information on: web site activity such as the number of users who visit the web sites; the date and time of visits; the number of pages viewed; navigation patterns; what country and what systems users have used to access the sites; and, when entering our web sites from another website; the address of that website through the use of ‘cookies’. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide Rainbow Bakes with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our web site.
 
Personal information means any information about you from which you can be identified, but it does not include information where your identity has been removed (anonymous data). Rainbow Bakes may collect personal information when you enquire about cake and cupcake queries including weddings, special occasions and cupcake parties. The information may include;
 

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

 
We will not sell or rent any identifiable personal date to a third party. We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by law. This includes information required by public bodies to evidence our compliance with our regularity framework.
 
Security
 
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
 
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
 
Consent
The Regulations require that users or subscribers consent. Directive 95/46/EC (the Data Protection Directive on which the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) is based) defines ‘the data subject’s consent’ as:
‘any freely given specific and informed indication of  your wishes, as the data subject, signifies your agreement to personal data relating to you being processed’.
By accessing our website you knowingly indicate your consent. This may involve clicking an icon, sending an email or subscribing to a service.
Should you not agree to the above you should not continue with your application or use the contact form on this site.

Your Rights
You have the right to have access to your information, require us to correct any mistakes in the information we may hold on you and restrict our processing of your information in certain circumstances. You may withdraw your consent to us processing your personal information, we will not transmit your personal data except as permitted by applicable law. However if you ask us to delete your personal information, which we believe is necessary for us to comply with our contractual or legal obligations, we may not be able to supply you with services or the use of this website.
Should you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of data please email info@rainbowbakes.co.uk with the subject Withdraw Consent.
For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, an alleged breach of any aspect of this Privacy Policy please contact us by writing to the address below:
Rainbow Bakes
58A Union Street
Bridgwater
Somerset
TA6 4BZ
 
If you believe our processing of your data violates applicable law, you may have the right to complain to the relevant data protection authorities https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113
Securing your data

Rainbow Bakes will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
Rainbow Bakes will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.
Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Rainbow Bakes collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Rainbow Bakes operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.
In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.
You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement

Rainbow Bakes may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.
You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.
Rainbow Bakes is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party

Contact Rainbow Bakes

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Rainbow Bakes treatment of your personal information, please write: